People

On this page we present those local Green Party people who have been elected to represent you at District, County and European level.  To find contact details for party officers, please go to the contacts page.  To find out more about candidates standing in upcoming elections, please go to the elections page.

European Parliament

Molly Scott Cato

On May 22nd 2014, Stroud's own Molly Scott Cato was elected as the first Green MEP for the South West.

Before taking on this full-time position as our MEP, Molly was a professor of economics at Roehampton University and has written a number of books on Green Economics. Molly has been involved with Transition Stroud for a number of years, concerned with community agriculture and the local economy. She is a leading figure in the green movement and has a clear vision for constructive engagement in Europe.

Find out more on Molly's web site, and follow her on Twitter.

 

Gloucestershire County Council

Sarah LunnonSarah Lunnon - Stroud Central

Now in her second term representing Stroud Central (the Town), mum of 3 Sarah Lunnon continues to press for the extension of 20 mph limits for towns and villages where people live, go to school and shop.

The ever present threat of flooding and pursuing funding for schemes that could mitigate the problem is also an ongoing task.

Her attempt to unite the opposition to fracking in the County, was not supported by all Labour or Lib Dem county councillors.

Sarah is concerned at council pension fund investments in tobacco and arms companies and believes that investment in more ethical companies need not do less well for the pension fund.

She continues to do all she can to help get the mass burn incinerator rejected and a better technology of appropriate proportions adopted.

 

Stroud District Council

On Stroud District Council we have a "Green Group" consisting of 8 Green Party councillors.  Working together, this group is big enough to have a strong influence on council decisions.

Martin BaxendaleMartin Baxendale - Valley Ward

Martin was elected on August 7th 2014 in a by-election to replace Green Councillor Molly Scott Cato after she was elected as MEP for the South West.  Martin's main priority in office will be to protect the Slad valley from inappropriate development.  He is committed to opposing plans for large-scale development on Baxters Fields.  He also plans to work with Green County Councillor Sarah Lunnon to push forward a sustainable drainage project to reduce flooding risk, and to make our roads safer.

Jonathan EdmundsJonathan Edmunds - Whiteshill, Ruscombe and Randwick Ward

Jonathan was elected in May 2014 to replace Green councillor Philip Booth who represented the ward for the previous 8 years.  Jonathan works as a sports development officer and has young children at Randwick school.  He plans to continue Philip's work on reducing traffic speeds, and protecting green spaces and local ameneties.

Martin WhitesideMartin Whiteside - Brimscombe and Thrupp Ward

Martin serves on the Development Control Committee on Stroud District Council.
He works as an independent Environment and Development Consultant. Working mainly on African and Asian development projects, Martin focuses on rural development, agriculture, environment, climate change, monitoring and evaluation. He has a wide range of experience in NGO, bilateral and multilateral programmes.

John MarjoramJohn Marjoram - Trinity Ward

 A Stroud District Councillor for 28 years, John is Deputy Leader of the Green and Independent Green Group of councillors on Stroud District Council. He serves as Vice Chair of the Development Control Committee on Stroud District Council.
John is also Deputy Mayor of Stroud Town Council and is active in the Stroud Peace Movement.
He is a member of the Steering Committee of the National Association of Green Councillors.

Simon PickeringSimon Pickering - Slade Ward

Simon is Chair of the Environment Committee of Stroud District Council and is thus an automatic member of the Strategy and Resources Committee.
Simon is the Senior Ecologist for Ecotricity, where his role is to ensure that renewable energy projects are built where they don't harm wildlife.  He is also one of the faces of wind energy - promoting careers in the renewables industry.

Norman KayNorman Kay - Nailsworth Ward

Norman was elected as a District Councillor in May 2016, and is also a Nailsworth Town Councillor.  He has lived in Nailsworth for 35 years, and keeps a small flock of rare breed Cotswold and llanwenog sheep.  He is especially interested in planning matters and in the encouragement, where possible, of social housing.

Catherine BraunCatherine Braun - Wotton Under Edge

Catherine was elected in May 2016.  Following law studies at Sussex and Strasbourg universities, she worked on green issues in Westminster and Brussels, and now works in Bristol on environmental and business management.  As a district councillor she will work to champion Wotton issues, including facilities for younger and older people, improving our community networks, local environment, and public transport service.

Jim DeweyJim Dewey - Coaley and Uley Ward

Jim was elected in May 2016.  He has lived in Uley for 30 years and is very active in the local community, having been Chair of the local school PTA, coaching the under 13s cricket team, and recently singing in the choir.  As a district councillor he will work to support local services and village amenities, campaign against damaging planning decisions, and reduce our carbon footprint.